Wishing Everyone A...

Friday, December 31, 2004

Read more...

Another Tagalog Film

Wednesday, December 29, 2004

I already had tickets for Mano Po when Cuz called...due to poor ratings, she asked if we could watch another film instead...the girl at the cinema at Podium was kind enough to accommodate my request...thank you Miss...


Eric Quizon was soooo effective...he was funny too...Kris Aquino? geez she was screaming all throughout the movie...but it was tolerable though...Oh well, we had fun watching it...til next filmfest...

i got this mms from Nelson in the middle of the film...isn't he cute??? he soooooo loves that Vespa that he is willing to be a part-time delivery boy...hehe

Read more...

Our Christmas Party

Tuesday, December 28, 2004

We decided on a post Christmas Party with my friends...we just couldn't do it before Christmas as we were all busy...CUZ was kind enough to host it, had her Billiards and Videoke Bar closed...thank you Cuz...it was an enjoyable night...just couldn't drink to "death" coz i was driving...*snap fingers*...poor me...

haven't played in ages

yikes, is that me singing???

seated left 2 right: me, nancy, Grace, and Ate Marie (Cuz)
standing left 2 right: Daisy, Donna and Rhea

"How did you know, i needed someone like you in my life..." intoxicated? drama? can't stand my singing? haha...all of the above...

to recap the night...

Read more...

A Post Christmas Treat

Monday, December 27, 2004

Nelson and I decided to give the kids a treat by checking in at Edsa Shangri-la Hotel. ohhhh...they were so happy and excited about it especially when they saw the room we got...they were jumping with joy...Josh even wanted to live there thinking that it's not as much...

We invited Cuz's daughter Queenie, and Rhea's two kids Kisses and Keren to go for a swim...

Queenie, Kisses and Keren





Kisses, Queenie, Patricia and Joshua


Their day didn't end there...they still wanted to play...so up they went to the room...hhhmmmm...*winks* this will be our chance of going shopping at nearby Shangri-La Mall...weeeeeeeee...*claps*...perfect timing it is...Mango was on 50% off sale, gosh but it was a full house...but that didn't stop us though...it took us about 2 hours choosing and paying...but it was all worth it...

Read more...

Abby turns 7

Sunday, December 26, 2004

We attended the 7th birthday celebration of Abby my inaanak (godchild)...the theme was Disney princesses, Aurora being her favorite...



It was only Josh who participated, maybe because his sister feels a little grown up??? oh yeah, i keep forgetting that she is already eleven...is it really that way?


concentrating...praying so hard...that the bunny would be his (from the magic show)



with Daddy Roland...the First Dance



with Angie (Abby's Mom), one of my college bestfriends


hey kiddo, did you get a lot of goodies from the pinata?

Read more...

Christmas Day

Saturday, December 25, 2004

It has been our "tradition" to watch a Vic Sotto film every Christmas (we only watch tagalog films during this time)...so off we went to Rockwell...first, we had dinner with CUZ and her family...and had our pics taken by the giant Christmas tree...



The kids enjoyed Enteng Kabisote so much...i did too...the effects were wonderful...so were the costumes...fantastic!





lucky day for the kids...saw their favorite Alwina (from Mulawin)

Read more...

Christmas Eve

Friday, December 24, 2004

We had noche buena at my parents' house...we usually have noche buena at home, but since my sister Debbie and her husband Kuya Manny spent the holidays with us, my mom decided to have the noche buena at her house...


Kuya Manny, Atchi Debbie and Hannah (our neice)


My kids were in a hurry to go home...you know why...they were so excited to find out whether their wish to Santa was granted...but before that, we brought my sister to the hotel where they were staying...we passed by UST, and it was really pretty, and illuminating...couldn't resist taking a pic while in the car...



Of course, Santa granted them their wish...them being good girl/boy...and for getting high grades in school...

Read more...

Happy Holidays Everyone

Read more...

Dear Santa Claus



Patricia's Wish





Joshua's Wish


Poor old Santa Claus...will he have time to get them their wishes? they just placed those cards on the tree today...

Read more...

My Thumb Rings...or is it really mine???

Sunday, December 19, 2004

I was at Divisoria Mall the other day to get some stuffs to be given away for Christmas...while going from stall to stall, i found these...




and it's sooooo cheap...i got it for P40/ring...i am soooo happy....good buy huh?...but it turns out that it's not only me who liked it but my 11 year old daughter too...initially she asked for only one...but the following day, she asked permission if she could borrow another one...yes, both her thumb has it...aawwww, is she a hippie or something...with matching braids at that! Not only that, she came home one day with what seems like a tattoo on her fingers (ring, pointing, and middle fingers)...so i asked her...what's that on your fingers?...and she goes...oh, i was just testing if there was still ink on my pen...haha...and i go...come on, dont give me that kind of crap...if you want i can accompany you and have your fingers tatooed...geez...that's all i can say...

Read more...

Codes...Codes...Codes

Thursday, December 16, 2004

Today, i met with my cousin Marie for what she calls "blogging tutorials" at NetUtopia in Greenhills...but before that, i went for a little shopping for some more gift items to be given away for christmas...then we had snacks at Dulcinea...i had their famous churros con chocolate...hhmmm...yummy...and pasta too...


Anyways, i hope i was able to teach even just the basics for her to get by...i remember the days when i used to sleep late, learning, experimenting and trying to understand all those crazy codes, changing the look of my layout (but never gets published, hhmmm...you know why...)


Read more...

The Birthday Boy

Wednesday, December 15, 2004

HAPPY BIRTHDAY JOSH



My little boy turned 9 today...his request was to have crabs for dinner...so we treated him out at Red Crab...not only did he eat crabs but also had ribeye steak...it was food trip for him as always...

May Our good Lord always give you good health...and may you continue to grow in the knowledge of our Lord Jesus Christ. I hope you continue to be a good person as you are...We will always love you...



Read more...

I Love Client Calls

Monday, December 13, 2004

There are a lot of things why I love client calls...but most especially, it's the different coffee shops where we meet our clients. I really don't know why I have a thing for coffee shops... I feel so relaxed...and away from all the stresses of life...

Read more...

Yoshinoya

Sunday, December 12, 2004

Whenever I and the kids go to Megamall, i don't need to ask them the million dollar question, "where do you want to eat?" They usually say, Mom, let's have lunch/dinner at Yoshinoya. Their beef gyudon is really yummy...and most of all their prices are affordable/reasonable. So maybe next time you are out in the malls, why don't you try the place.

Read more...

Pictures!!!

www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from ♥♥HiPnCooLMoMMa♥♥. Make your own badge here.

Amazon Contextual Product Ads

  © Blogger template On The Road by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP